header

Directing

Puppet Design and Set Design

Adaptation and Co-Writing

Performance

Teaching

Green Winged Hobby Horse
Dream Tale Puppets
info@dreamtalepuppets.org
tel: (508) 420 0931
fax: (508) 495 0025
Jacek Zuzanski

 

OVERVIEW

Director, designer, puppeteer, performer, acting and theatre teacher and manager, he creates performs and conducts unique theatrical projects, experiences and practices.
Learned in traditional puppetry styles with particular mastery in hand puppets and rod puppets.

Skilled in acting training techniques of conventional theatre, mime, theatre in masks and physical theatre.
Experienced in combining life actors’ training with the training of the puppeteer.
Experienced in variety of stage directing techniques and approaches to theatrical experience and production including: traditional technique of play-directing, creating the devised theatre and using theatrical creative processes for the education and human potential development.
Experienced in working with professional actors and artists, youth and children.

EDUCATION AND TRAINING

The Ludwik Solski State Drama School, Krakow, Poland
Master of Fine Arts in Performing Arts (Puppet Show Acting), 1983

Training & Professional Development
Participated in numerous workshops led by theatres, artists, and methodologists of alternative theatrical pedagogies, including: Laboratory Theatre of Jerzy Grotowski, Living Theatre, Centre for Theatre Practices Gardzienice, Odin Teatret, Theatre of the Eighth Day, Jean Pradie, Jung Suk Kang, Wasylis Lagos, Eric Bass, and Michaele Kokosowski, 1979–87

Lublin Puppet Theatre, Lublin, Poland
Assistant Director, King Roger (adaptation of the opera by Karol Szymanowski), dir. Jan Dorman, 1984

Henryk Tomaszewski Wroclaw Mime Theater, Wroclaw, Poland
Pantomime Studies, 1977–78

Jeleniogorski Teatr Animacji / Jelenia Gora Theatre of Animation, Jelenia Gora, Poland
Actor, 1978

Academy of Fine Arts, Wroclaw, Poland
Drawing studio of doc. Stanisław Kortyka, 1987–89

CERTIFICATIONS

Puppet Theatre Stage Director
The Ministry of Culture and Art Certificate, Poland, 1992

Teacher
Certified in completing 18 years of experience, Poland, 2000

SELECTED WORKS

Directing

Puppet Theatre
Jack and the Beanstalk, Dream Tale Puppets, 2011
Rumpelstiltskin, Dream Tale Puppets, 2005
The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg, Cape Cod Children’s Museum, 2004
Stellaluna (adaptation of Stellaluna by Janell Cannon), Cape Cod Children’s Museum, 2003
Story and Puppet Time, Cape Cod Children’s Museum, 2003
Prince Pipo (adaptation of The Story of the Prince Pipo, the Horse Pipo and the Princess Popi by Pierre Gripari), Association TEART, 1995
The Tale About the Bird Cis by Joanna Kulmowa, Walbrzych Puppet Theatre, 1995
Peter Pan (adaptation of Peter Pan by J. M. Barrie), Wroclaw Puppet Theatre, 1992
Gnomes and the Orphan Mary (adaptation of Maria Konopnicka’s text), Wroclaw Puppet Theatre, 1990
We Sparrows (adaptation of We Sparrows by Jordan Radiczkow), Wroclaw Puppet Theatre, 1989
Fairy Tale About Gold-feather Bird (adaptation of a folk tale), Wroclaw Puppet Theatre, 1987
Fairy Tale about the Girl and the Water of Life, Wroclaw, 1984       
Fables of Mr. de La Fontaine, Wroclaw, 1983
Szopka staropolska, Wroclaw, 1981

Outdoor and Street Puppet Shows, Spectacles, and Actions
Dragon for the New Year Eve Parade, Art-I-Gras Inc., 2002
Wnieboglosy / Voices to the Heaven (based on folk ballads), Association TEART, 1999
The Tale About the Dragon Dziw Dziwadlo (adapted fairy tale), Studium SKIBA, 1998
The Story About Dancing Poverty (adaptation of About Poor Shoemaker and Greedy Miller by Gustaw Morcinek), Association TEART, 1998               
Quotations from the Fantasy, Association TEART, 1997
Dances of the Allegories, Association TEART, 1996
Maskoseja – Birds in the Gardens of Masks, Group of Theatrical Actions, 1988
Etudes, Group of Theatrical Actions, 1987
Black and White, Group of Theatrical Actions, 1986
The Birds, Group of Theatrical Actions, 1985
Fairy Tale Banners (inspired by a folk tale), Wroclaw, 1985                               
Fauscik (inspired by Faust by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe), Venice, 1982                      
Stranger (inspired by The Flies by Jean-Paul Sartre), Jelenia Gora, 1978

Site-Specific Spectacles and Actions
The Music, Road and Silence, International Festival of the Street Theater, Mirsk, 1989
Field’s Concert, Group of Theatrical Actions, 1988
Outdoor Pictures, Group of Theatrical Actions, 1986
The Holiday of the Birds, Group of Theatrical Actions, 1985

Youth and International Workshop Groups Productions
Sacrifice, Association TEART, 2000
Songs of Exiles (based on Aeneid by Virgil and The Trojan Womenby Euripides, Association TEART, 1999
Witches’ Sabbath (based on Faust by Johann Wolfgang vonGoethe and Dziady by Adam Mickiewicz), Association TEART, 1998
Quotations from the Fantasy, Association TEART, 1997
Freed Prometheus (based on Prometheus Bound by Aeschylus and Prometheus Unbound by Percy Bysshe Shelley), International Youth Meeting Center in Oswiecim/Auschwitz, 1997       
Osmedeusze by Miron Bialoszewski, Radzyń Culture Center, 1997
Behind the Gate, Association TEART, 1997
Reflections with Alice (based on Through the Looking-Glass by Lewis Carroll), Association TEART, 1997
Kluskowa Brama / The Dumplings’ Gate (inspired by Wroclaw legend), Association TEART, 1998
Pictures from the Songs (based on Biblical texts), Krzyżowa Foundation, 1996
Looking for the Paradise (based on Milton’s Paradise Lost), Association TEART, 1996
Dances (based on T.S. Eliot’s Four Quartets), Association TEART, 1996
Cosmoses (inspired by Faust by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe), Krzyżowa Foundation, 1995

School Plays
Professor Zuccini's Traveling Tales by Sylvia Ashby, Falmouth Academy, 2012
Six Who Pass While the Lentils Boil and Sir David Wears a Crown by Stuart Walker, Falmouth Academy, 2011
Still Life with Iris by Steven Dietz, Falmouth Academy, 2010
The Madwoman of Chaillot by Jean Giradoux, Falmouth Academy, 2009
The Lark by Jean Anouilh, Falmouth Academy, 2008
The Enchanted Pig by Charles Ludlam, Falmouth High School, 2006

Projects with Children
The Princess Who Lost Her Hair (adaptation of a Chinese folk tale), Falmouth Academy, 2012                          
The Voice from the Boat (co-authored with Laura Opie), Falmouth Academy, 2012
The Wolves (adaptation of Neil Gaiman’s text), Falmouth Academy, 2011
The Swap (adapted from The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish by Neil Gaiman), Falmouth Academy, 2010
The Joseph’s Boat, Cape Cod, 2009-11
Snow White and the Dwarf Percussion Band by Laura Opie, Cape Cod Conservatory, 2008
White Elephant (adaptation of an Indian folk tale), Cape Cod Conservatory, 2006
Ananse and the Feeding Pot (adaptation of an African folk tale), Cape Cod Conservatory, 2006
The Story of Ferdinand by Munro Leaf, Cape Cod Conservatory, 2004
The Happy Club by Jimmy Brunelle, Cape Cod Conservatory, 2004

Puppet Design and Set Design

Jack and the Beanstalk, Dream Tale Puppets, 2011
Love for Three Oranges (set design), Cotuit Center for the Arts, 2006
Rumpelstiltskin, Dream Tale Puppets, 2005
Story and Puppet Time, Dream Tale Puppets, 2004
The Polar Express, Cape Cod Children’s Museum, 2004
Stellaluna, Cape Cod Children’s Museum, 2003
Dragons for the New Year Eve Parade, Art-I-Gras Inc. in Mashpee, 2002
Wnieboglosy / Voices to the Heaven, Association TEART, 1999
The Story About Dancing Poverty, Association TEART, 1998
Kluskowa Brama / The Dumplings’ Gate, Association TEART, 1998
Quotations from the Fantasy, Association TEART, 1997
Dances of the Allegories, Association TEART, 1996
Prince Pipo, Association TEART, 1995
Gnomes and the Orphan Mary, Wroclaw Puppet Theatre, 1990
We Sparrows, Wroclaw Puppet Theatre, 1989
Fairy Tale About Gold-feather Bird, Wroclaw Puppet Theatre, 1987
Maskoseja – Birds in the Gardens of Masks, Group of Theatrical Actions, 1988
Etudes, Group of Theatrical Actions, 1987
Black and White, Group of Theatrical Actions, 1986
The Birds, Group of Theatrical Actions, 1985
Fairy Tale Banners, Wroclaw, 1985
Fairy Tale about the Girl and the Water of Life, Wroclaw, 1984       
Fables of Mr. De La Fontaine, Wroclaw, 1983
Fauscik, Venice, 1982                      
Szopka staropolska, Wroclaw, 1981
Stranger, Jelenia Gora, 1978

Adaptation and Co-Writing

The Boat in the Woods, Falmouth Academy, 2013
The Princess Who Lost Her Hair, Falmouth Academy, 2012
The Voice from the Boat, Falmouth Academy, 2012
Jack and the Beanstalk, Dream Tale Puppets, 2011
The Wolves, Falmouth Academy, 2011
The Swap, Falmouth Academy, 2010
The Joseph’s Boat, Cape Cod, 2009-11
White Elephant, Cape Cod Conservatory, 2006
Ananse and the Feeding Pot, Cape Cod Conservatory, 2006
Rumpelstiltskin, Dream Tale Puppets, 2005
Stellaluna, Cape Cod Children’s Museum, 2003
Wnieboglosy / Voices to the Heaven, Association TEART, 1998
The Tale About the Dragon Dziw Dziwadlo, Studium SKIBA, 1998
The Story About Dancing Poverty,Association TEART, 1998
Kluskowa Brama / The Dumplings Gate, Association TEART, 1998
Reflections with Alice, Association TEART, 1997
Prince Pipo, Association TEART, 1995
Gnomes and the Orphan Mary, Wroclaw Puppet Theatre, 1990
Fairy Tale About Gold-feather Bird, Wroclaw Puppet Theatre, 1987
Fairy Tale about the Girl and the Water of Life, Wroclaw, 1984
Fairy Tale, Wroclaw, 1984
Fauscik, Venice, 1982

Performance

Jack and the Beanstalk, Dream Tale Puppets, 2011
Rumpelstilskin, Dream Tale Puppets, 2005
Story and Puppet Time, Dream Tale Puppets, 2003
The Polar Express, Cape Cod Children’s Museum, 2004
Stellaluna, Cape Cod Children’s Museum, 2003
Story and Puppet Time, Cape Cod Children’s Museum, 2003
Maskoseja – Birds in the Gardens of Masks, Group of Theatrical Actions, 1988
Etudes, Black and White, The Birds, Group of Theatrical Actions, 1985-87
Fairy Tale Banners, Wroclaw, 1985
Fairy Tale about the Girl and the Water of Life, Wroclaw, 1984
Fables of Mr. La Fontaine, Wroclaw, 1983
Fauscik, Venice, 1982
Szopka staropolska, Bielsko-Biala, Poland, 1981

 

TEACHING AND RELATED

Undergraduate Teaching

Part Time Teacher
Pomaturalne Studium Kształcenia Animatorów Kultury i Bibliotekarzy SKIBA,Wroclaw, Poland, 1998–2000
Puppet Theatre as a tool for local community engagement
Assistant Professor
The Ludwik Solski State Drama School, Puppetry Department, Krakow, Poland, 1987–1992
Puppet Construction, Elementary Acting Tasks on the Puppet Stage
Visiting Teacher
The Studio of Puppetry at Children of Zaglebie Theatre, Bedzin, Poland, 1984
Acting With Performing Objects

Junior High School and High School Teaching

Elective Drama and Middle School Play, Falmouth Academy, Falmouth, MA, 2007–12
All School Play, Falmouth High School, Falmouth, MA, 2006
Actors’ Training for Theatrical Class, High School Number 26, Wroclaw, Poland, 1998–2000
Actors’ Training Elective Class, High School Amigo, Wroclaw, Poland, 1996–98
Actors’ Training for Theatrical Class, High School Number 3, Wroclaw, Poland, 1995–97

International Puppetry and Acting Workshops for Youth and Young Adult Actors

“Most / The Bridge - Project of European Theatrical Explorations and Communications,” Zgorzelec, Wroclaw, Legnica, Boleslawiec, Poland, and Berlin, Germany, 2000
“Forms of Meeting,” Freiburg, Germany, and Wroclaw, Poland, 2000
“Songs of Exiles," Heitersheim, Germany, and Wroclaw, 1999
 “How the Poverty Danced,” Gaggennau and Kressbronn, Germany, 1998
“Dialogues on the Text, Body and Vision,” Wroclaw, Poland, and Freiburg, Germany, 1998
Workshops at the International Youth Meeting Centre in Oswiecim/Auschwitz, 1997–99
Workshops at the International Youth Meeting Centre, Krzyzowa, Poland,1995–96

After School Courses and Projects for Youth and Young Adults

Artistic Director of three-day intensive workshops for young German actors and teachers in collaboration with:
- European Theater Institute Theater School, Berlin, Germany, 2000
- Johannes Kepler Gymnasium of Stuttgartt and Akademie Schloß Rotenfels, Gaggennau, Germany,1999
- Landesinstitut für Erziehung und Unterrich and Akademie Schloß Rotenfels, Gaggennau, 1998
- Festival Theatertage am See, Freidrichshafen, Germany, 1998
- Theater und Spielberatung Baden - Württemberg E.V., Heidelberg, Germany 1997
- Theater und Spielberatung Baden - Württemberg E.V., Heidelberg, and Landesakademie für Schulkunst,
  Schul- und Amateurtheater, Gaggennau, 1996

Ongoing acting trainings and explorations, Association TEART, Wroclaw, 1996-2000
Artistic Director of 10 different seven-to-14 day projects (such as summer camps, theatrical retreats, and exploratory and innovative projects) for 20–70 participants, Association TEART, 1995-2000
Theatre Instructor at Club under Columns, Wroclaw. Created Program of Theatrical Actions TEART, 1988-94
Theatre Instructor at Club IKAR of Housing Association Piast, Wroclaw.  Created Group of Theatrical Actions, 1983–88
Theatre Instructor, Municipal Culture House Kozanow, Wroclaw, 1982–83

After School Classes and Projects for Children

Puppet Showplace Theatre, Brookline, MA, 2012, Puppetry and playwriting workshop
Summer Creative Arts Workshops at Falmouth Academy, Falmouth, MA, 2005–12, Puppetry and Acting classes
Cape Cod Conservatory, Falmouth, MA, 2003–08, Acting and puppetry classes, theatrical productions
Island Theater Workshop Inc., Martha’s Vineyard, MA, 2001–02, Acting and Puppetry Instructor
Theatrical Program "Spells,” Wroclaw, Poland, 1996–2000, Artistic Director of program for underserved children (cultural activities, workshops, and performances)

 


 Connect with us
Facebook button Twitter button LinkedIn button Flickr button Tumblr button Pinterest button Blogger button youtube button